2008 News and Events

Convocation and Investiture of Laureates

Morrison Student Center Ballroom

SIU - Carbondale, Illinois

Convocation and Investiture of Laureates

Convocation and Investiture of Laureates

Laureate David Herbert Donald. Ph.D.
Laureate David Herbert Donald. Ph.D.

Laureate Irl F. Engelhardt
Laureate Irl F. Engelhardt

Laureate Joel M. Flaum
Laureate Joel M. Flaum

Laureate William R. Norwood
Laureate William R. Norwood

Laureate Kenneth A. Shaw
Laureate Kenneth A. Shaw

Laureate Thomas M. Siebel
Laureate Thomas M. Siebel

Ballroom

The Lincoln Academy of Illinois

Convocation and Investiture of Laureates

Saturday, the twenty-sixth of April
Two thousand and eight
Six o'clock in the evening

Convocation

Shryock Auditorium
Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Carbondale, Illinois

followed by the

Governor's Reception, Dinner and Ball

Student Center
Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Formal, Academic or Military Dress

Decorations will be worn

........

The Lincoln Academy of Illinois will present the State's highest award to the following honorees :

Laureates

David Herbert Donald, Ph.D.
Communication and Education

Irl F. Engelhardt
Business and Industry

The Honorable Joel M. Flaum
Government and Law

William R. Norwood
Education and Social Service

Kenneth A. Shaw, Ph.D.
Education

Thomas M. Siebel
Business and Social Service

Convocation Committee

Honorary Chairperson
Mrs. Rod Blagojevich

Civic Chairpersons
President and Mrs. Glenn Poshard
Chancellor Fernando M. Treviño
Mr. Harry L. Crisp, II

Civic Committee

Dr. Peter C. Alexander
Mr. & Mrs. Curtis Baird
Dr. & Mrs. Harold Bardo
Mr. & Mrs. Roger Beyler
Mr. William Bonan
Mr. & Mrs. Douglas Bradley
Mr. & Mrs. John Brewster
Hon. & Mrs. Richard Brown
Dr. & Mrs. Herbert Chapman
Hon. Brad Cole
Mr. & Mrs. William Crawshaw
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Decker
Mr. Dennis DeRossett
Dr. & Mrs. Larry Dietz
Mr. & Mrs. John Dosier
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Garretson
Mr. & Mrs. Rodney Gholson
Hon. & Mrs. J. Phil Gilbert
Dr. Samuel Goldman
Dr. & Mrs. John Guyon
Mr. & Mrs. Taffie Helleny
Dr. & Mrs. Edward Hightower
Mr. & Mrs. Richard "Doc" Holladay
Mrs. Hiram H. Lesar
Mr. & Mrs. Dennis Lyle
Dr. & Mrs. Brian McElheny
Dr. & Mrs. Wrophas Meeks
Dr. & Mrs. Clifford Neill
Mr. & Mrs. Ronald Osman
Mr. & Mrs. Ryan Osteen
Mr. Julian & Dr. Nancy Hunter Pei
Mr. & Mrs. Richard M. Pyatt
Mrs. Jane Hayes Rader
Hon. & Mrs. John Rednour
Mr. John & Dr. Marsha Ryan
Mr. & Mrs. William Sherwood
Mr. & Mrs. Larry Short
Mrs. Paul Simon
Mrs. Lucy Sloan
Mr. Matthew & Hon. Christy Solverson
Mr. & Mrs. Jeffrey Speith
Mr. & Mrs. Roger Tedrick
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Tison
Hon. & Mrs. James Wexstten
Mr. & Mrs. Steve Wheeler
Mr. W. Russell Withers, Jr.

Area Chairpersons

Mr. & Mrs. Robert Anstine
Mr. & Mrs. Bruce M. Becker
Mr. & Mrs. John Behrendt
Ms. Wilma Jene Bond
Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence Bussard
Mrs. Jack Cavenaugh
Dr. and Mrs. Herbert Chapman
Mr. & Mrs. Lyle Eiten
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Epperson
Mr. & Mrs. Edward Finch
Mr. & Mrs. William D. Forsyth, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. William Froehlich, Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. James Garner
Mr. & Mrs. Martin Gleason
Mr. & Mrs. Ken Hauff
Mr. & Mrs. Taffie Helleny
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Hoffman
Mr. & Mrs. George Howard, III
Mr. & Mrs. Charles C. Huber
Mr. & Mrs. John Koten
Mr. & Mrs. Daniel F. Marvin, Jr.
Dr. & Mrs. Walter May
Dr. & Mrs. Clifford G. Neill
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas A. Oakley
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Reardon
Mr. & Mrs. Edwin Sharlau, II
Mr. & Mrs. Charles L. Sheppard
Mr. & Mrs. Ralph Taake
Mr. D. Ray Wilson