The Honor Roll of Laureates

Laureates Inducted in 2014 50th Convocation - Field Museum of Chicago

John A. Canning, Jr. - Business & Industry
Michael Krzyzewski - Sports
Newton N. Minow - Government & Law
Bernard Rands and Augusta Read Thomas - The Arts
Hillary Rodham Clinton - Government
Donald Senior, C.P. - Religion
Glenn F. Tilton - Business & Industry

Laureates Inducted in 2013 49th Convocation - Rock Island Centennial Hall & Wallenberg Hall on Augustana College Campus

Brenda C. Barnes - Business & Industry
William Hammer - Education
G. Timothy Johnson - Communications
Robert Lane - Business & Industry
Robert Ontiveros - Business & Industry
Chad Pregracke - Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2012 48th Convocation - Springfield House of Representatives Chamber & PNC Bank Atrium  

Jean Driscoll W. - Sports
James Farrell - Business & Industry
James A. Lovell, Jr. - Government
Naomi Burgos Lynn - Education
Robert J. Miller* - Government
William R. Schnirring - Business & Industry
N. Ronald Thunman - Government

Laureates Inducted in 2011 47th Convocation - Urbana Krannert Center for Performing Arts University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign  

Richard Gray and Mary Lackritz Gray - The Arts
Shahid R. Khan - Business & Industry
Shirley R. Madigan - The Arts
Dawn Clark Netsch * - Government & Law
Timothy J. Nugent - Education & Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2010 46th Convocation - Chicago Rubloff Auditorium The Art Institute of Chicago  

William J. Bauer - Government & Law
Doris K. Christopher - Business
Mary A. Dempsey - Education
Mannie Jackson - Sports
The Joffrey Ballet - The Arts
Lester B. Knight, III - Business

Laureates Inducted in 2009 45th Convocation – Springfield Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Abraham Lincoln Presidential Museum  

Jean H. Baker - Bicentennial Laureate
Gabor Boritt - Bicentennial Laureate
Michael Burlingame - Bicentennial Laureate
Richard Carwardine - Bicentennial Laureate
Julie Cellini - Bicentennial Laureate
Cullom Davis - Bicentennial Laureate
Eric Foner - Bicentennial Laureate
Allen C. Guelzo - Bicentennial Laureate
Harold Holzer - Bicentennial Laureate
Charles M. Hubbard - Bicentennial Laureate
Ron Keller - Bicentennial Laureate
Philip B. Kunhardt III and Peter W. Kunhardt - Bicentennial Laureates
John McClarey - Bicentennial Laureate
Edna Greene Medford - Bicentennial Laureate
LeRoy Neiman* - Bicentennial Laureate
Don Pollack - Bicentennial Laureate
Robert Provost Jr. - Bicentennial Laureate
Bob Rogers - Bicentennial Laureate
Thomas F. Schwartz - Bicentennial Laureate
Jack Smith - Bicentennial Laureate
Lowell and Rhoda Sneller - Bicentennial Laureate
Louise Taper - Bicentennial Laureate
Wayne C. Temple - Bicentennial Laureate
Lily Tolpo - Bicentennial Laureate
Daniel R. Weinberg - Bicentennial Laureate
Frank J. Williams - Bicentennial Laureate
Douglas L. Wilson - Bicentennial Laureate
Rodney O. Davis - Bicentennial Laureate

Laureates Inducted in 2008 44th Convocation - Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University  

David Herbert Donald * - Communication and Education
Irl F. Engelhardt - Business and Industry
Joel M. Flaum - Government and Law
William R. Norwood - Education and Social Service
Kenneth A. Shaw - Education
Thomas M. Siebel - Business and Social Service

Laureates Inducted in 2007 43rd Convocation - Chicago James Simpson Theatre The Field Museum  

Judith S. Block - Social Service
Norman R. Bobins - Business
Rev. Dr. John M. Buchanan - Religion
Mary Ann G. McMorrow * - Government and Law
Linda Johnson Rice - Business, Industry and Communications

Laureates Inducted in 2006 42nd Convocation - Springfield Sangamon Auditorium University of Illinois Springfield  

Rev. Thomas J. Behrens - Social Service
Richard H. Moy * - Education, Medicine and Science
William A. Osborn - Business and Social Service
Garry Wills - Communication and Education
The Zhou Brothers - The Arts

Laureates Inducted in 2005 41st Convocation - Edwardsville Dunham Theatre Southern Illinois University  

Edward A. Brennan * - Business and Social Service
David S. Broder * - Communications
Nick Holonyak, Jr. - Science
George E. Inglett - Agriculture and Science
Jacqueline Joyner-Kersee - Sports
Stephanie Pace Marshall - Education

Laureates Inducted in 2004 40th Convocation - Chicago Rubloff Auditorium Chicago Historical Society  

Michael Beschloss - Communications and Education
Harry L. Crisp, II - Business
George A. Ranney, Jr. - Business and Social Services
Louis "Studs" Terkel * - Communications
Ernest R. Wish - Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 2003 39th Convocation - Normal Braden Auditorium Illinois State University  

Sister Rosemary Connelley, RSM - Religion and Social Service
Ronald J. Gidwitz - Business and Education
John W. Maitland, Jr. - Government
Sherrill Milnes - Performing Arts
Edward B. Rust - Business
Rev. Dr. Addie L. Wyatt - Religion and Labor

Laureates Inducted in 2002 38th Convocation - Springfield Sangamon Auditorium University of Illinois Springfield  

Frank W. Considine - Business and Social Services
Lou Conte - The Performing Arts
Jack M. Greenberg - Business
Rabbi Herman E. Schaalman - Religion
Bernard Shaw - Communications James B. Stewart - Communications

Laureates Inducted in 2001 37th Convocation – Chicago Rubloff Auditorium The Art Institute of Chicago  

M. Cherif Bassiouni - Government and Law
Henry B. Betts - Medicine
Roger Ebert * - Performing Arts
Marian F. (Cindy) Pritzker - Social Services
Orion Samuelson - Communications and Agriculture
Rev. John P. Smyth - Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 2000 36th Convocation - Springfield Gwendolyn Brooks Illinois State Library  

Lynn Martin - Government
Monsignor Ignatius McDermott * - Religion
Andrew J. McKenna - Social Services
Robert Eugene Richards - Sports
Harold B. Steele - Agriculture
Scott F. Turow - Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1999 35th Convocation – Urbana-Champaign Krannert Center for the Performing Arts University of Illinois  

Lester Crown - Business and Social Services
Jim Edgar - Government
Robert D. Novak * - Communications
Stansfield Turner - Government

Laureates Inducted in 1998 34th Convocation – Chicago James R. Thompson Center  

Peter B. Bensinger - Government
Preston Jackson - The Arts
Martin E. Marty - Religion
Patrick G. Ryan - Business
John M. D. Shalikashvili * - Government
Paul Simon * - Government

Laureates Inducted in 1997 33rd Convocation - Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol  

Gwendolyn Brooks * - Communications
Leonard H. Lavin - Business and Industry
Ramsey E. Lewis, Jr. - The Performing Arts
Robert H. Michel - Government
Jerry M. Reinsdorf - Business
Seymour Simon * - Law
Joesph Cardinal Bernardin * - Religion

Laureates Inducted in 1996 32nd Convocation - Evanston Pick-Staiger Concert Hall Northwestern University  

Willard L. Boyd - Business and Education
Stanley O. Ikenberry - Education
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick * - Government
Sid Luckman * - Sports
Alan Schriesheim - Science

Laureates Inducted in 1995 31st Convocation - Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University  

James S. Brady - Government
Joseph B. Kirsner* - Medicine
William H. Kurtis - Communications
Robert H. Malott - Business
Arnold W. Weber - Education

Laureates Inducted in 1994 30th Convocation - Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol  

Alan J. Dixon * - Government
Robert W. Galvin * - Business and Industry
Steven R. Nagel - Government
The Reverend John T. Richardson - Education
Kay Smith - The Arts Anthony
J. Watson - Government

Laureates Inducted in 1993 29th Convocation – Chicago Merle Reskin Theatre DePaul University  

Etta Moten Barnett * - The Performing Arts
John H. Byran - Business and Social Services
Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar * - Science
Lester E. Fisher - Science
Richard Hunt - The Arts
James J. O'Connor - Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1992 28th Convocation – Decatur Kirkland Fine Arts Center Millikin University  

Marajen Stevick Chinigo * - Business and Social Services
William B. Graham * - Business
John O. Honnold, Jr. * - Government and Law
Paul C. Laterbur * - Science
Osvaldo I. Lopez - Medicine
W. Clement Stone * - Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1991 27th Convocation - Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol  

Arnold O. Beckman * - Business and Science
Harry A. Blackmun * - Government and Law
Gaylord * and Dorothy Donnelley * - Business and Social Services
Norman A. Ross * - Business and Communications
James R. Thompson - Government
Elmer H. Wavering * - Business

Laureates Inducted in 1990 26th Convocation – Chicago Rockefeller Chapel University of Chicago  

Mortimer J. Adler * - Education and Communications
Marshall L. Burman - Law
James S. Kemper, Jr. * - Business and Social Services
Leon M. Lederman - Science
James B. Stockdale * - Government
William C. Warfield * - The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1989 25th Convocation – Normal Braden Auditorium Illinois State University  

John C. Corbally * - Education C.
Geraldine Freund * - The Performing Arts and Social Services
Eugene D. Funk, Jr. * - Agriculture
Hannah H. Gray - Education
Elizabeth N. Paepcke * - Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1988 24th Convocation - Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol  

Dwayne O. Andreas - Agriculture
John Chancellor * - Communications
Abraham Lincoln Marovitz * - Law
Raymond Joseph Meyer * - Sports
Patrick L. O'Malley * - Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1987 23rd Convocation – Chicago James R. Thompson Center  

Michael Butler - The Performing Arts and Social Services
Paul Harvey * - Communications
Walter Massey - Science
Walter Payton * - Sports

Laureates Inducted in 1986 22nd Convocation – Peoria Dingeldine Auditorium Bradley University  

James Beré * - Business and Social Services
William Harrison Fetridge * - Business
Lawrence Rossi * - Medicine
Maria Tallchief * - The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1985 21st Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol  

Ardis Krainik * - Business and The Performing Arts
Hiram Henry Lesar * - Law
Ruth Page * - The Performing Arts
Daniel James Terra * - The Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1984 20th Convocation - Evanston Pick-Staiger Concert Hall Northwestern University  

Leigh B. Block * - Business and Social Services
Virginia L. Marmaduke * - Communications
Arthur C. Neilsen, Jr. * - Business and Communications
John L. Strohm * - Agriculture and Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1983 19th Convocation – Edwardsville Communications Building Theater Southern Illinois University  

Thomas R. Mulroy * - Law
Ralph Geoffrey Newman * - Education
Mike Royko * - Communications
Bobby Short * - The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1982 18th Convocation – Urbana-Champaign Krannert Center for the Performing Arts University of Illinois  

Donald L. Bitzer - Science
John R. Block - Government
Marva N. Collins - Education
Delyte W. Morris * - Education

Laureates Inducted in 1981 17th Convocation - Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol  

Thomas G. Ayers * - Business and Social Services
James W. Cronin - Science
Ronald W. Reagan * - Government
Adlai E. Stevenson III - Government
John T. Trutter * - Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1980 16th Convocation – Chicago The Chicago Cultural Center  

Paul Findley - Government
John Hope Franklin * - Education
Arthur Rubloff * - Business and Social Services

Laureates Inducted in 1979 15th Convocation – Carbondale Shyrock Auditorium Southern Illinois University  

John Baynard Anderson - Government
Joan Walsh Anglund - Education and The Arts
William Alexander Hewitt * - Business and Social Services
Robert Stephen Ingersoll * - Government
Leon Orris Jacobson * - Science and Education
Albert Ernest Jenner, Jr. * - Law
Clayton Kirkpatrick * - Communications
Marjorie Lawrence * - The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1978 14th Convocation - Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol  

Robert Gehlmann Bone * - Education
Irving Lee Dillard * - Government and Education
Ann Landers * - Communications
Brooks McCormick * - Business and Social Services
Samuel Harvey Shapiro * - Government
William Grant Stratton * - Government
Daniel Walker - Government

Laureates Inducted in 1977 13th Convocation – Peoria Scottish Rite Cathedral  

Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith * - Social Services
Charlton Heston * - The Performing Arts
Celeste Holm * - The Performing Arts
Otto Kerner * - Government
Hyman George Rickover * - Government and Science
Archbishop Fulton John Sheen * - Religion

Laureates Inducted in 1976 12th Convocation – Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol  

Rev. Preston Bradley * - Reilgion
Gaylord Augustus Freeman, Jr. * - Business and Social Services
Louis Glodblatt * - Business
Burl Ives * - The Performing Arts
Edward Hirsh Levi * - Louis Courtenay Sudler * - Business and The Performing Arts

Laureates Inducted in 1975 11th Convocation – Lincoln Johnson Center for the Performing Arts Lincoln College  

Samuel Weiler Witwer, Sr. * - Government and Law

Laureates Inducted in 1974 10th Convocation – Chicago Orchestra Hall  

William Russell Arrington * - Government and Law
Saul Bellow * - Communications
The Chicago Symphony Orchestra - The Performing Arts
Benjamin David (Benny) Goodman * - The Performing Arts
William John Kuhfuss * - Agriculture

Laureates Inducted in 1973 9th Convocation – Moline Administration Center Deere and Company  

Richard Buell Ogilvie * - Government
Frank Everson Vandiver * - Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1972 8th Convocation - Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol  

Jack Benny * - The Performing Arts
David Dodds Henry * - Education
Percy Lavon Julian * - Science
Mark Van Doren * - Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1971 7th Convocation – Rockford Maddox Theatre Rockford College  

Archibald MacLeish * - Communications

Laureates Inducted in 1970 6th Convocation - Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol  

Paul McClelland Angle * - Education and Communications
Ernest (Ernie) Banks - Sports
William J. Campbell * - Law
William Childs Westmoreland * - Government

Laureates Inducted in 1969 5th Convocation – Chicago Palmer House  

David Matthew Kennedy * - Business and Government

Laureates Inducted in 1968 4th Convocation - Springfield House of Representatives Illinois State Capitol  

Ivan LeLorraine Albright * - The Arts
John B. (Jack) Brickhouse * - Communications
Katherine Dunham * - The Performing Arts
Arthur Joseph Goldberg * - Government and Law
Most Reverend William Edward McManus * - Religion
Edward Larned Ryerson * - Communications and Social Services
Rabbi Jacob Joseph Weinstein * - Religion
Roy Wilkins * - Business

Laureates Inducted in 1967 3rd Convocation – Springfield Senate Chambers Illinois State Capitol  

William Carl Ackermann * - Science
Roger Adams * - Science
Paul Howard Douglas * - Government
Hugh Downs - Communications
Charles (Chick) Evans, Jr. * - Sports
The Fine Arts Quartet - Leonard Sorkin *, Abram Loft, George Sopkin *, Gerald Stanick - The Performing Arts
Richard Buckminster Fuller * - The Arts
John Simpson Hastings * - Law
Raymond Marcellus Hillard * - Social Services
Charles Brenton Huggins * - Science and Medicine
Mahalia Jackson * - The Performing Arts
Wayne Andrew Johnston * - Business
Irving (Kup) Kupcinet * - Communications
George Littlewood Luthy * - Business and Social Services The Right Reverend James Winchester Montgomery * - Religion Charles B. Shuman * - Agriculture Martin Wagner * - Labor Robert Elkington Wood * - Business

Laureates Inducted in 1966 2nd Convocation – Chicago Chicago Historical Society  

George Wells Beadle * - Science and Education
Edwin Carlos (Bill) Berry * - Business
Rev. Edgar Hugh Storer Chandler * - Religion
Everett McKinley Dirksen * - Government
Marshall Field IV * - Business
Carol Fox * - The Performing Arts
George Stanley Halas, Sr. * - Business and Sports
Ben Walter Heineman, Sr. * - Business
John Harold Johnson * - Business and Communications
Karl Albert Meyer * - Medicine
Ludwig Mies van der Rohe * - The Arts
Franklin Faller Offner * - Science
James Michael Roche * - Business
Walter Vincent Schaefer * - Government and Law
Robert Martin Trueblood * - Business
Benjamin Coppage Willis * - Education

Laureates Inducted in 1965 1st Convocation – Chicago Chicago Historical Society  

John Bardeen * - Science
Joseph Leopold Block * - Business and Law
John Stephen Boyle * - Government and Law
Richard Gibbs Browne * - Education
Avery Brundage * - Sports
James Edwards Day * - Business
Rudolph Ganz * - The Performing Arts
William Henry (Bill) Mauldin * - Communications
His Eminence Albert Cardinal Meyer * - Religion
Nathan Mortimer Newmark * - Science
William Alan Patterson * - Business
Ward Louis Quaal * - Communications
Adlai Ewing Stevenson II * - Government

 

* deceased